www.terrierworld.co.uk ©
 
Border Midland Counties 13 Judge's Critique




KC Breed Standard

Midland Counties 13 Judge


BORDER MIDLAND COUNTIES 13

Judge(s): VAL FURNESS

DCC RAVENSIDE GOING UNDERGROUND (MR M & MR D LOWRY & HODGSON)
RDCC QUESTION MASTER (MISS S WALLER)
BCC RAVENSIDE ZENYATTA (MR M LOWRY)
RBCC CEDARHILL RISING STAR AT BRANKELL JW (MR P & MISS M BRANNAN & KELLY)
BOB RAVENSIDE ZENYATTA (MR M LOWRY)
BP TOJAMATT WARLORD (MR & MRS D MATTHEWS)

Best Breeder Levett & Robbins Breed: Border Terrier
BORDER JUDGE MIDLAND COUNTIES 13

Thank you to M.C.C.A for the appointment also my stewards and a thank you to the exhibitors. Coats and size were mixed and a few entries i could not span the one thing that was apparent was the number of very lean exhibits. You BREED for size not FEED for it.
It was also nice to see that most of the early classes looked as they should be and not looking like they should be in open class

Minor Puppy - Dog Entries: 9 Absentees: 3

1st - Wadesleia Mr Herriot (Mrs H A & Mr A Fletcher) Nice balanced pup with good mouth coat and pelt not overdone good neck shoulders and tail set

2nd - Glebeheath Name That Tune (Mrs J Guvercin) Another nice pup in all ways but preferred head shoulders and movement of 1st

3rd - Tythrop Timepiece (Mrs J L Lee)

Res - Daluce King Of Emotion (Mr J & Mrs H M Thomas)

VHC - Orangebox Stewards Enquiry Into Tufterslodge (Ms J M Woollacott)

Puppy - Dog Entries: 6 Absentees: 2

1st - Tojamatt Warlord (Mr & Mrs D Matthews) Another quality pup that should do well great coat and pelt moved out with conviction

2nd - Nogard Aeron (Mr J A & Misses F F & E H Evans) Liked his head better than 1st but lost out on coat and movement

3rd - Comberdown Cormac (Miss T J Peacock and Miss B J Singh)

Res - Hollowoakend Lazy Daze (Miss C & Mrs E Edwards)

Junior - Dog Entries: 5 Absentees: 1

1st - Breckgreen Blue Steel Ironfield (Mrs L J Mudd) Nice size short on coat but what he had was pin wire had the edge on 2nd place

2nd - Peakrunner Arrows of Gold (Mrs S J Ruth) Nice type with neat feet and well set ears harsh coat showed ok

3rd - Cedarhill Stargazer (Miss A Speake & Mr H S Speake)

Res - Totherend Tornado (Mr R G & Mrs E A Wright)

Post Graduate - Dog Entries: 12 Absentees: 2

1st - Question Master (Mrs S Waller) Wonderful otter head turned out to perfection neck leading into a good layback shoulder tail straight of the back correct jacket all a border should be and that made him stand out from the rest of the class

2nd - Breckgreen Blue Steel Ironfield (Mrs L J Mudd)

3rd - Ycart Earth Stopper (Mr K K & Mrs T J Fraser & Butler)

Res - Dandyhow Douglas Fir (Mr T & Miss K Wrenn & Langdon)

VHC - Redfox Watchman (Mr & Mrs D B Marr)

Limit - Dog Entries: 14 Absentees: 5

1st - Ravenside Going Underground (Mr M & Mr D Lowry & Hodgson) In full coat but just what a border should have a full waterproof jacket easy to span strong head neck into good shoulder tail of the back showed with pride and a delight to go over

2nd - Ottaswell Palamedes (Mr D & Mrs G M Hunt) Not a lot NOT to like about this one again good head neck shoulder tail and feet just a pity he came up against 1st place dog

3rd - Ashbrae Fellman At Beaconpike (Mr & Mrs Golding)

Res - Ycart Best Shot Remmington (Mr K K Fraser & Mrs T J & Butler)

VHC - Dandyhow Douglas Fir (Mr T & Miss K Wrenn & Langdon)

Open - Dog Entries: 14 Absentees: 2

1st - Earthwise Wolfbane JW ShCM (Mr E J Houston) Liked him a lot all the attributes of a good border moved with ease he could go all day

2nd - Rus/Slo/Rom CH Stella Rover Akko (Ms M A Privezentseva) Nice dog but fell short on movement 1st place

3rd - Beaconpike Red Saturn (Mr S & Mrs K Golding)

Res - Irton Morse Code JW (Mr & Mrs D Fryer)

VHC - Chatmoss Les Diables Rouges Ir Jun Ch (Mr K J & Mrs C Fielding)

Minor Puppy - Bitch Entries: 11 Absentees: 2

1st - Tythrop Turn Back Time (Mrs J L Lee) Good mouth neck shoulder confident and quality coat showy mover

2nd - Manorcroft Make A Wish (Mr S A Mcpherson) Larger than 1st and no doubt they could change places

3rd - Daluce Fools Gold (Mr J & Mrs H M Thomas)

Res - Baillieswells Stronachie (Professor A S Milton)

VHC - Keycharm Summer Fox At Ravenside (Mr M Lowry)

Puppy - Bitch Entries: 11 Absentees: 5

1st - Benattivo Best Bet Karison (Miss K Johnson) She showed with true confidence and this matched her movement should mature into a nice bitch

2nd - Abisu Solitaire At Tojamatt (Mr D & Mrs A Matthews) Another good pup with a lot to like no doubt they could change places another day but 1st just had the edge

3rd - Tojamatt Debutante For Dowgri (Mr W & Mrs T J Baird)

Res - Earthtaw Elegant (Miss J A & Mr M W V Haydon & Gibbings)

VHC - Baillieswells Stronachie (Professor A S Milton)

Junior - Bitch Entries: 14 Absentees: 4

1st - Rhozzum Vesta (Mrs M Sharp) Good hard fit condition coat and pelt excellent and not overdone

2nd - Tarkaswell Double Agent (Mrs C E Samsom) Tight jacket good top line and tail set but did not move as good as 1st

3rd - Orangecastle Zaurak at Foxfactor (Mr B J & Mrs K D Stockley)

Res - Brumberhill Betrothal JW (Mr S A Mcpherson)

VHC - Twigglestone Elfenor (Mrs L I Aldous)

Post Graduate - Bitch Entries: 16 Absentees: 4

1st - Baywillow Brown Braid JW (Mrs G Hyslop) Good shoulder tail set otter head neat ears and confident mover

2nd - Lutrabeck Layla (Mrs S A & Mr M J & Miss J Taylor) Stronger in head than 1st nice bitch moved well but lacked the attributes of 1st

3rd - Pops Blackcurrant Fizz (Mrs H J Cobby)

Res - Brookbank Brora (Mrs S P Norris)

VHC - Keycharm Miss Muffet (Mrs L Keeffe)

Limit - Bitch Entries: 17 Absentees: 5

1st - Ravenside Zenyatta (Mr M Lowry) Litter sister to DCC what a super pair these made in the ring she was the feminine version of her litter brother and a delight to see on the move both were in full coat but underneath was all in the right order what else can you ask for

2nd - Nogard Take Ten (Mr J A & Misses F F & E H Evans) Impressive to go over short of coat but everything about this bitch was quality just a pity she came up against 1st

3rd - Karison Koffee (Miss K Johnson)

Res - Tojamatt Morgana (Mr & Mrs D Matthews)

VHC - Jamespaw Cockle Shell Bay by Chorbeck (Mrs H Haughton)

Open - Bitch Entries: 15 Absentees: 6

1st - Cedarhill Rising Star At Brankell JW (Mr P & Miss K Brannan) Quality here rather than quantity she generates a presence in the ring as she moves with ease everything in the right place

2nd - Kyscafter Kestrel ShCM (Miss L S Robbins) Good honest sound moving bitch showed with confidence and persistence round the ring

3rd - Biddestone Poppyseed By Quarryway (Mrs B & Mr K E Williams)

Res - Manorcroft Rock on Ruby (Mr T & Mrs L Palmer)

VHC - Rhozzum User Friendly (Mrs M Sharp)


VAL FURNESS



Go To Top Of Page

www.terrierworld.co.uk ©