www.terrierworld.co.uk ©
 
Border Midland Counties 12 Judge's Critique




KC Breed Standard

Midland Counties 12 Judge


BORDER MIDLAND COUNTIES 12

Judge(s): MR GERALD BAKER

DCC DANDYHOW JUMPING JACK AT GLEBEHEATH JW (MRS J GUVERCIN)
RDCC COMBERDOWN FINNEGAN (MR I & MRS A HIGHAM)
BCC BENATTIVO ABIBA FOR ABISU (MISS S M MOSELEY)
RBCC FOXFACTOR CUE THE MUSIC JW (MR B J & MRS K D STOCKLEY)
BOB DANDYHOW JUMPING JACK AT GLEBEHEATH JW (MRS J GUVERCIN)
BP RAVENSIDE TIME PASSES (MR M LOWRY)

BORDER JUDGE MIDLAND COUNTIES 12

Minor Puppy – Dog

Entries: 15 Absentees: 2

1st Badgerholme Epsom Jet (Mr B & Mrs B Dickinson) B/T nice head & expression, good length of body, thick coat, good tail set.

2nd Brookbank Beauly (Mrs S P Norris) good head teeth and bite, nice size, moved well.

3rd Ravenside Going Underground (Mr M & Mr D Lowry & Hodgson)

Res Withershins Frankie (Mr M J Day)

VHC Cynetkoys Jimmy Choo (Mr S D & Mrs A S Watson & Kenna)

Puppy – Dog

Entries: 5 Absentees: 0

1st Glebeheath Jump The Gun (Mrs J Guvercin) B/T, strong head with keen expression, thick coat, covered ground well, shown well,

2nd Otterwood Cyrus (Mr & Mrs M Hollingsbee) nice head, csound movement, narrow front, in good coat.

3rd Ragatam Poco For Borderbridge (Miss B J Singh)

Res Mansergh Burne Jones (Miss A Roslin-Williams)

VHC Foxthorn Blackeney (Mr M Colling)

Junior – Dog

Entries: 9 Absentees: 1

1st Comberdown Finnegan (Mr I & Mrs A Higham) RDCC, good head keen expression, ears placed well, narrow front, well balanced in good coat, shown well.

2nd Otterwood Cyrus (Mr & Mrs M Hollingsbee)

3rd Saygo Of Hassage (Ms E D Rumsam)

Res Keycharm Phantom By Ridgebow JW ( Mr N Duxbury)

VHC Karison Klaret (Miss K Johnson)

Post Graduate – Dog

Entries: 7 Absentees: 1

not a strong class for me

1st Kosmic Sun Over Karison (Miss K Johnson) good head and length of neck, in good coat, easly spanned, moved well.

2nd Oatberry Snow Storm (Miss K M Nitarska) moved well, narrow front level top line, strong hind quarters,

3rd Quarryway Tabasco at Dualta (Mr W T & Mrs J L Edwards)

Res Stockleigh Benny at Torleigh (Mrs B & Mr A Warman)

VHC Badgerbeck The Rebel Of Brumborder ( Dr M A & Ms L Mccall & Britton)

Limit – Dog

Entries: 16 Absentees: 3

1st Cobstoneway Lazy River (Mrs R A & Mrs J Squibbs & Barker) nice strong otter head with good bite and teeth, in good coat covered ground well.

2nd Earthwise Wolfbane JW ShCM (Mr E J Houston) very like 1 just the stronger head beat him today, good coat thick pelt, moved well.

3rd Cedarhill Beyond The Stars JW (Mrs C Dean)

Res Irton Morse Code JW (Mr & Mrs D & A Fryer)

VHC Chorbeck Charlie Chaplin JW (Mrs H Haughton)

Open – Dog

Entries: 8 Absentees: 1

1st Dandyhow Jumping Jack at Glebeheath JW (Mrs J Guvercin) DCC,BOB, good strong skull, keen eye and nice dark ears, nice length of neck down to well placed shoulders, narrow rib easily spanned, level top line well balanced, tail set well on strong hind quarters, nice small feet.

2nd CH Foxfactor Pied Piper JW ShCM (Mr B J & Mrs K D Stockley) these two very much alike 1 with just the stronger head for me, other wise same comments.

3rd CH Grindelvald In Full Cry JW (Mrs M A Bailey)

Res Cobstoneway River Magic JW ShCM (Miss C Spencer)

VHC Clipstone Tailor (E & J Jackson)

Minor Puppy – Bitch

Entries: 17 Absentees: 1

what a class needed more cards

1st Ravenside Time Passes (Mr M Lowry) ,BP well balanced pleasing feminine head, good bite, narrow rib easily spanned, good pelt and think coat lot to like about her.

2nd Kgills Tick Tock (Mr K J & Mrs G Bate) another nice baby, nice head, well balanced body, in good coat, moved well.

3rd Ellie Jake Here I Am (Mr K Mcdowell)

Res Comberdown Thistle (Mr I & Mrs A Higham)

VHC Brookbank Brora (Mrs S P Norris)

Puppy – Bitch

Entries: 13 Absentees: 1

1st Cedarhill Irrestistable (Mrs C & Mrs G Dean & Whyte) B/T, in thick coat and thick lose pelt, narrow and racy, level top line, moved well.

2nd Bandicoot Hello Dolly (Mrs H M & Mr A J Barnes) good head and expression, correct bite, straight front narrow ribs covered ground with ease.

3rd Bandicoot Robins Rock For Onthill (Mr R & Mrs A Ramus)

Res Ridgebow Amberwitch (Mr N Duxbury)

VHC Cedarhill Madame Butterfly (Miss K M Nitarska)

Junior – Bitch

Entries: 8 Absentees: 1

1st Foxfactor Cue The Music JW (Mr B J & Mrs K D Stockley) RBCC, well balanced sound bitch, good shoulders, easily spanned, good rear angulation, moved well.

2nd Chorbeck Little Miss Pickle (Mrs H Haughton) typical head, dark ears, racy and well balanced

3rd Baillieswells Lochindaal (Professor A S Milton)

Res Nantcoch Ffion (Mrs J M Phillips)

VHC Onthill Amaryllis (Mr R & Mrs A Ramus)

Post Graduate – Bitch

Entries: 9 Absentees: 1

1st Baywillow Brown Braid JW (Mrs G Hyslop) well turned out bitch, nice feminine head, narrow racy lines, in good coat, strong movement.

2nd Grindelvald Over The Moon at Hemlockstone (Mr R H & Miss J A Bryan & Pounder) very close between theses two, same lines as 1,nice narrow well balanced bitch.

3rd Sulan Look at Me (Mrs S J Baxter)

Res Otterbobs Umber (Mr Jr & Mrs H Gilpin)

VHC Alcumlow Miss Sixty at Riseburn (Miss C Tutin)

Limit – Bitch

Entries: 14 Absentees: 0

1st Benattivo Abiba For Abisu (Miss S M Moseley) BCC,B/T, super head, keen eye and well placed dark ears, long neck down to good shoulders, narrow and spanable body, well balanced, good top line and tail set, covered ground with ease.

2nd Bandicoot Serenade (Mr C & Mrs A Kerry) another one i like in fuller coat today, good head and expression, well balanced and racy, pushed hard for first.

3rd Withershins Daddies Girl (Mr M J Day)

Res Gameway Dragonfly JW (Mrs P Clark)

VHC Nogard Take Ten (Mr J A & Misses E H & F A Evans)

Open – Bitch

Entries: 6 Absentees: 0

1st Biddestone Poppyseed By Quarryway (Mrs B & Mr K E Johnson & Williams) smart little bitch, lovely head, narrow front, thick coat and pelt, moved and showed well.

2nd Am CH Sulan Easy Does It (Mrs S J Baxter) similar lines to one, in fuller coat, narrow front good top line and moved well.

3rd Int/Am/Gch/Can CH Sulan Fancy That (Mrs S J Baxter)

Res Foxthorn Texas Star at Chatmoss ShCM (Mr & Mrs D J & P M Lockley)

VHC Badgerbeck Tree Pipit at Tilmoray JW ShCM (Mrs M Small)

GERALD BAKER



Go To Top Of Page

www.terrierworld.co.uk ©